Thursday, August 28, 2008

HweiMing's Satay Celup + Pot Luck

24 days before HweiMing's departure to UK....

Approx 3 weeks left in Malaysia....

Hwei Ming decided to opened up his house for a mini gathering, it was Satay Celup + Pot Luck where everyone(almost) of us brought food to this gathering.

It was last Saturday, a few hours after the ReadWhileWaiting Project.



There were really lots of food there, some cooked, some raw, food like kuih, rendang, fried noodles, fried rice, fishballs, meatballs, chicken balls, vegetables and more. By 8pm, almost everyone reached the venue with some of them started cooking the food already.


Malaysian Version of m2m serving the people.


the owner posing with shengli.



while some were cooking at a side, some idiots are seating down already shaking legs waiting for food - me. =P

Soon, everyone was clever enough like me and sat down waiting for food where else there's only ONE person who's cooking. Actually that is to avoid confusion for those who cook, there were like many sticks there in the gravy/soup and you might not know which belongs to you so....

THANKS TO SHENGMAE! =P

and so, we eat, eaten, ate and proceeded to chit chat talk blab bitch noisy around the house with some sudden rare quietness appearing multiple times here and there. It was random and creepy. HeHe



Kelly have to go back early, so we decided that we take the group picture first where we found out that finally the gender ratio is 1:1. AWESOME!!! =)



all these while in our gathering, we always have more guys than girls!!! *sob* and we actually took quite some time taking the group shots, many stupid pictures were taken and those pictures alone can be made into a post itself.. Lolx.. i think i shall do that post sometime soon. =)




we continue our session bringing out some "interesting" food for hweiming to eat. Some cooked insects lmao..

and then... once in a while...

there were some stupid stuffs in the middle..


like this... Pam going nuts.... =D

and this


Yatz Wee Wee

=D Lmao



we took pictures as well... =P

Oh yea, we had this wicked fight as well.....


thought, planned, directed and played by Aaron himself alone....... Sadcase....

and here comes the biggest victim of the fight..


HweiMing... HAHA






some others got wet as well but not as serious hweiming... lolx...



we have our very own mini concert by Nigel, Kelli and Pam... =S

many songs were played, mostly sad ones, the old classics...

and HweiMing....



was enjoying himself!! =)

On the other hand...


people were either taking photos

or viewing photos.....



More talk-talk sessions were held. Really, it seems like a boring gathering with many chattings involved here and there, but it isn't!!! We brought up some really interesting topics such as Nigel's Adventure and Kelli's tragic and more.



We were all laughing most of the times.
Especially with the water baloon fight and mini concert going on.


We enjoyed ourselves very much!!
*smiles*



Top : Nigel.Ken Nee.MunHoe.David.Aaron.HweiMing.ShuJian.Yatz.Thomas.Sheon
Bottom : HsuJen.Amy.ShengLi.Nadia.PamSong.ShengMae.Kelli.Nicole.Kelly.Karena.Josephine

VERY VERY MUCH! =D




Pass midnight it was when we finally decided to leave...


and some people just cant get enough of it.. they started being hyperactive....



Everyone was tired at the end the day. =)
thanks HweiMing for opening up your house for this gathering.
*pictures from everywhere everyone thankyou.

List of Peeps who attended :

Guys
t h o m a s
n i g e l
j o s h u a
s t a n l e y
y a t z
s h e o n
d a v i d
a a r o n
h w e i m i n g
m u n h o e
k e n n n e e

12 comments:

curryegg said...

HAhaha.... this is fun!
And OMG!!!!!!!!!

The Yatz photo darn cool la wei... ;P

narymama said...

hahaha
great times man. loving all the pictures!!! i like the one of pam and yatz. what a classic!

joshuaongys said...

> curryegg : lolx yesh it was fun!! u enjoyed it right!!!

and yes, his pic is the coolest among all!! hahaa

> narymama : great times all the time with you peeps =) am sure u felt dat too.. and yes their pic is really.. hahahaha pam ones should have taken more!!

Nigelais said...

So fast post meh...hmmm..

joshuaongys said...

> nigelais : muz fast post, if not headache... genting post still headache.. swt

BLue said...

ROAR syok la kamu ni...

joshuaongys said...

> blue : kenapa i syiok?? ><

Queenz said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
Queenz said...

When I am reading your post, it refresh my memories back to my childhood. I remembered all my friends played water balloon fight during my 12th Birthday Party. miss it so much!

joshuaongys said...

> queenz : we have nice memories to ourselves and its such a treasure to us... i'm sure u enjoyed urself that time right? lolx 12th bday sumore, sure v fun wan... =) faster come back la weh..

Yatz said...

LOL wtf got gif some more..LOL

joshuaongys said...

> yatz : of cuz la!! lolx your one are the nicest!! your pic!! lolx





l a b e l s

 


Copyright 2009 @ j o s h u a o n g y s