Wednesday, February 18, 2009

Boys go Crazy for Cupcakes!

You know when every now and then, when someone mention about cupcakes, you'll link it to girls. Ya know, you'll just relate girls with any sweet stuffs. At least for me, i'll do so. Girls=Sweet!


Kelli & Hsujen getting all excited!

but i was wrong. So very very wrong!


Just Last Monday, a few of us had a cupcake session at The Curve Damansara. This place name Cupcake Chic.(SEE!!! cupcakes and chic!!! hahaha)



We got some really sweet treat by the kind people over there at Cupcake Chic.

The girls went ecstatic straight away when they saw those cute little sweet stuffs displayed in front of their very own eyes. They camwhore with the cupcakes straight away ignoring every other living being around.

and why did i said that i was wrong... this was why...


the guys was enjoying their cupcakes and ignoring the girls....

Some of them even got caught a while stoning at the spot when they got their first bite of the cupcakes. Introducing David and Yatz.

xD

and so we were treated to 5 new types of Cupcakes that will be displayed to the public by next month!! Awesome aite?


Blackforest - light cherry chocolate cake with whipped cream frosting


Jaffa - chocolate orange cake with chocolate orange glaze


Blueberry Crumble - blueberry oats cake with oats crumble


Lemon Meringue - lemon cake with meringue topping


Tiramisu - coffee infused cake with cheese frosting

All of us felt sweeter and of course happier after tasting the 5 new cupcakes introduced to us. Everyone of us fancy a different cupcake and for me, i loved the Black Forest one the most. It was just the right one for me and seriously speaking, all these while, i've only heard about cupcakes here and there but i myself don't really have the chance to go try it myself.

Now that i've tried, i would say, GUYS, BRING YOUR GIRLS FOR SOME CUPCAKES SESSION ONCE IN A WHILE!! Like Seriously! Of course, you guys must try it yourself as well and try to understand why girls love them so much. xD

Top Right- Nigel.
Bottom -Yatz

and so yea, We - The guys went crazy as well and took the cupcakes and camwhored like nobody's business as well. Lolx.

Meet the Ultraman Cupcakes wtf.



AHHHHHHhhhhhhhh!!!!! Featuring Aaron. Heeeee

So who says that cupcakes are only for girls? Guys also can go for cupcakes okay!!



Gah. Sometimes, we Malaysians are really spoil for choice and gets all the good and sweet stuffs here and there. So yea, rather than sitting in Starbucks sipping some coffee and have a bit of cheesecake, why not hop to this place at Curve, Cupcake Chic to try something different.



Oh yea, before i forgot, go join Cupcake Chic's @ Facebook now, they already gathered like 3k fans okay and they'll be launching some really fantastic promos over there. Come on, making a few clicks ain't that hard right? xD



Cupcake Chic
Lot GZF-4, Ground Floor
No6, Jalan PJU 7/3
Mutiara Damansara
47810, Petaling Jaya
Selangor Malaysia
Tel : 03 : 77269075
Fax : 03 : 77269058
www.cupcakechic.com.my

*pictures by Nigel and David

10 comments:

Josh said...

NICE CUPCAKES!!!

~ ♥ J E SS I C A . T said...

WHEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE GOES TO CUPPIECAKES!!!

BTW, DAVID AND AARON LOOKS SO FUNNY IN THEIR INDIVIDUAL SHOT

joshuaongys said...

> Josh : nice nice xD!!

> ~ ♥ J E SS I C A . T : goes to cuppiecakes?? =X hahaha they are funny!

in the midst said...

makes me hungry already!

Yi Ling said...

the tiramisu de looks damn nice. haha!

Yatz said...

i can has more tiramisu~!!

(NIC)OLE. said...

It'd be great if we had this in Singapore!

joshuaongys said...

> in the midst : go eat go eat hahaha

> Yi Ling : girls always love tiramisu wan hor.. hmmmm

> Yatz : go go go get more!

> (NIC)OLE : aha come to msia!

thenomadGourmand said...

i cant wait to try the Tiramisu one!

joshuaongys said...

> thenomadGourmand : lolx everyone loves that...





l a b e l s

 


Copyright 2009 @ j o s h u a o n g y s